Sunday, November 16, 2008

Alvinisms 648

"You can judge a man by the company he keeps." (I feel pretty good about this one cuz all my friends are friggin awesome!)

-I forgot

Did you know: The name for Oz in the "Wizard of Oz" was thought up when the creator, Frank Baum, looked at his filing cabinet and saw A-N, and O-Z, hence "Oz."

Thought of the day: Two things can really bring people together. One is food, it's a common ground that no one can escape and everyone relates to. How can you be upset about that feeling in your tummy when you take that first bite that puts that goofy smile on your face? Yeah, you know that smile where you feel like no one is watching and it's just you and that bite in your mouth? That smile.

BTW, I have to stop writing Alvinisms late night because when it comes to the "food for thought" I just get uber hungry and snack on something like a burrito or a full meal.

The other thing that brings people together are things that bring feelings of nostalgia. After seeing how Willys Workshop Street Fighter II tournament brought out the best of a lot of people I realized that everyone was taken back to the days when life was a lot easier and simple. There were 40+ people easy spread throughout the Shop or the mall just watching as 30 full grown men played for pride, money, and for fun.

Friendships were reunited, made, and spread throughout the crowd. You could literally talk to anyone for the first time and find that common ground. It was a beautiful thing yo. Pictures are to come. Enjoy my awesome weekend in the meanwhile.

Prayers out to all the families affected the fires. God bless and take care. (Glad everything turned out okay Jomo).

Food for thought:

Hello Grande Burrito at The Mission. Even though it fell apart right away, it still was a joy to turn it into poo poo.

Thanks Annabelle for sharing the Rosemary Potatoes w/ me. Dankage!!!

-Alvinism of the Wildboyz

I'm selfish. Hahaha! The first time hanging out w/ Annabelle and we go to Tajima and Adult Emporium. BTW, we have evidence there ARE midgets in Midgetland!

Saturday morning breakfast at The Mission w/ a good company and perfect weather.

Good choice Edwin!!! You got one week!

I'm starting to understand the charm of downtown. I used to completely not like it but what can I say, its growing on me.

There's a lot more going on down here than I thought. It's not all my bag but it's definitely cool and/or interesting.

The Mission is Yum-O. Time to add a review on Yelp.

After Eddie had to cut out for work, Annabelle, Irish, and I went to Embarcadero to take in some nice weather, try to get work done, and fish.
BTW, this is Irish. He's a lap dog that likes to lick boys heads. But don't get him started on catching a beat! Gross!

The squid didn't do shit for us! Yo B, when we gonna grab some more special bait!?!

She's trying to work, but I'm a great distraction.

This boat was ridiculously big.

Hella rich folks or something!

She did all the dirty work. That sounds dirty in itself. Ha!


Before Vince and I picked up some new wetsuits, we got a special visit from Lil Freddy! He runs Rodrigos Taco Shop. Thanks for all the free food! Come through Mon, Tues, or Thurs please! Hahaha!

Dude, really!?! You got tons of spots and you still park like this. Tsk. Tsk. Tsk.

By the time we got in the water, there was no sun and even less light. But that doesn't stop us.

The suit works! Check how dark it is, this is right before we paddled out.


www.alvinisms.com
www.willysantos.com
www.hoeyinc.com
www.mavyn.com
www.tmdance.org

1 comment:

jomo said...

Thanks man. Wish I was there to hang out more. See you in a few brotha.