Tuesday, March 18, 2008

Alvinisms 461

"Friends are relatives you make for yourself."

-Eustache Deschamps

Did you know: If you took a standard slinky and stretched it out it would measure 87 feet.

Thought of the day: Dang! What was gonna be just a regular dinner at Tajima was gonna be a eat by myself there...but!!! Lo and behold; 12 of us ended up getting together and macking on some dank ramen, beef takaki, karaage, etc. and it felt like a Christmas get together. Pictures to come up but I'm sleepy and have no time. See you tomorrow friends! Peace. Love. Faith.

-Alvinism of the Wildboyz and 101


On the tram ride up I can't help but entertain myself.

This is like at Colbie Caillat picture. Who says overexposed direct sunlight pictures can't be pretty.

Everything about the Getty is awesome. From the exhibitions to the the structure of the whole area.

It also comes w/ and awesome view of L.A. I highly recommend everyone to come here at least once. You can even bring you're own food and have a nice picnic or something. It's really a dope experience. Almost like going to the Grand Canyon; it'll change your life.

See! Some people are taking pictures, some are being photographed, some are taking naps, some are having a nice early dinner, some are studying, etc. etc. etc.

I don't what this is but it was pretty big and it was pretty. Crop circles in L.A.?

Preez took this one; nice framing. Well done!

Photoshoot number 2 w/ Preez. We did not have a tripod.

X marks the spot.
Running up these stairs required some stretching.

No comment; I have no idea what I was doing.

I always come out on top.

Preezy's turn! The cheese sits alone. Haha! J/K.

Hay! This pose was mine!

You call me emo! Ha!

She's resting for her action photo.

Preez loves jumping shots. This one is good!

The Getty is artsy fartsy everywhere.

There are nice angles everywhere too! Just gotta find them!

Sunset doesn't mean no more nice pictures; it means "find a shot, shoot it, worry about it later and keep going!"

LA sunsets aren't so bad.

This is probably my only good picture. Preezy likes it too. Except that I'm calling her out on her chipped nails! Hahaha!



1 comment:

preez said...

1) i did not steal your pose! i throw up peace signs and i always do that pose!

2) it's chipped nail POLISH, not a chipped nail! :)

yay getty!